skip navigation
Usha organization of the year
Youth program logo small
Msha top ten logo

2017 Open Singles

04/30/2017, 9:00pm CDT
By Sheldon Silberman

Nett just keeps on winning - seven in a row!

2017 MSHA Open Singles Results

MSHA Open Singles Tournament
April 28-29, 2017
University of Minnesota Recreational & Wellness Center

Andy Nett took his seventh MSHA State OpenSsingles Championship title in a row defeating Matt Hiber 21-3, 21-2 in a stunning and dominating performance.

More later.... 

Open:
Round of Sixteen:

  • Tom Bowman (Chanhassen, MN) def. Jordan Taylor (Vancouver, WA) Score(s): 21-15, 18-21, 11-10 
  • Luis Bustos (Modesto, CA) def. Andrew Lyons (Minneapolis, MN) Score(s): 21-3, 21-5 
  • Quinn Foley (St Louis Park, MN) def. Austin Biddle (Milwaukie, OR) Score(s): 21-13, 21-6 
  • Mathias Langhorst (Saint Paul, MN) def. Josiah Hakala (St. Paul, MN) Score(s): 21-6, 21-6 
  • Matt Job (Mankato, MN) def. Joe Van Thomme (Saint Paul, MN) Score(s): 21-11, 21-15 

Quaterfinals:

  • Andy Nett (Minneapolis, MN) def. Tom Bowman (Chanhassen, MN) Score(s): 21-15, 21-0 
  • Luis Bustos (Modesto, CA) def. Quinn Foley (St Louis Park, MN) Score(s): 21-11, 21-6 
  • Matthew Hiber (Shoreview, MN) def. Mathias Langhorst (Saint Paul, MN) Score(s): 21-5, 21-3 
  • Ryan Pesch (Albert Lea, MN) def. Matt Job (Mankato, MN) Score(s): 13-21, 21-13, 11-4 

Semifinals:

  • Matthew Hiber (Shoreview, MN) def. Ryan Pesch (Albert Lea, MN) Score(s): 21-18, 21-14 
  • Andy Nett (Minneapolis, MN) def. Luis Bustos (Modesto, CA) Score(s): 21-8, 21-8 

Finals:

  • Andy Nett (Minneapolis, MN) def. Matthew Hiber (Shoreview, MN) Score(s): 21-3, 21-2 

Third Place:

  • Ryan Pesch (Albert Lea, MN) def. Luis Bustos (Modesto, CA) Score(s): 21-16, 21-8 

5th Place:

  • Mathias Langhorst (Saint Paul, MN) def. Quinn Foley (St Louis Park, MN) 21-19, 21-20

Consolation:

  • Jordan Taylor (Vancouver, WA) def. Joe Van Thomme (Saint Paul, MN) Score(s): 12-21, 21-8, 11-6

 

A: 

Quaterfinals:

  • Michael Miller (St. Paul, MN) def. Kevin Pattain (Cottage Grove, MN) Score(s): 21-4, 21-4 
  • Kristina Langhorst (Saint Paul, MN) def. David Abramson (Maple Grove, MN) Score(s): 14-21, 21-10, 11-1 
  • Adrian Anderson (North Mankato, MN) def. Bailey Nett (Minneapolis, MN) Score(s): 21-17, 20-21, 11-8 
  • John Laliberte (Shoreview, MN) def. Joshua Hoflock (Mankato, MN) Score(s): 21-5, 21-2 

Semifinals:

  • Michael Miller (St. Paul, MN) def. Kristina Langhorst (Saint Paul, MN) Score(s): 21-12, 21-16 
  • John Laliberte (Shoreview, MN) def. Adrian Anderson (North Mankato, MN) Score(s): 21-12, 11-21, 11-4 

Finals:

  • Michael Miller (St. Paul, MN) def. John Laliberte (Shoreview, MN) Score(s): 21-2, 21-18 

Third Place:

  • Adrian Anderson (North Mankato, MN) def. Kristina Langhorst (Saint Paul, MN) Score(s): 15-21, 21-16, 11-3 

Consolation:

  • Bailey Nett (Minneapolis, MN) def. David Abramson (Maple Grove, MN) Score(s): 21-18, 21-7 

 

B: 

Prelim:

  • Mike Dorsher (Hudson, WI) def. William Bjornnes (Roseville , MN) Score(s): 16-21, 21-13, 11-6 

Quaterfinals:

  • Clayton Edwards (Mankato, MN) def. Mike Dorsher (Hudson, WI) Score(s): 21-8, 21-3 
  • Phil Gebben Green (St. Paul, MN) def. Dalton Cothron (Mankato, MN) Score(s): 21-11, 21-18 
  • Lee Johnson (Des Moines, IA) def. Trent Edwards (Mapleton, MN) Score(s): 21-0, 21-3 

Semifinals:

  • Phil Gebben Green (St. Paul, MN) def. Clayton Edwards (Mankato, MN) Score(s): 21-8, 21-16 
  • Lee Johnson (Des Moines, IA) def. Vernon Miller (St. Paul, MN) Score(s): 21-5, 21-4 

Finals:

  • Lee Johnson (Des Moines, IA) def. Phil Gebben Green (St. Paul, MN) Score(s): 21-10, 21-3 

Third Place:

  • Clayton Edwards (Mankato, MN) def. Vernon Miller (St. Paul, MN) Score(s): 21-6, 21-1 

Consolation:

  • Trent Edwards (Mapleton, MN) def. William Bjornnes (Roseville , MN) Score(s): 21-8, 9-21, 11-7 

 

C: 

Prelim:

  • Patrick Meier (Minneapolis, MN) def. Eric Mohr (Ramsey, MN) Score(s): 21-16, 21-11 
  • Joseph Becker (Mankato, MN) def. Isaac Gebbengreen (Saint Paul, MN) Score(s): 21-20, 21-7 

Quaterfinals:

  • Patrick Meier (Minneapolis, MN) def. Zack Wells (Good Thunder, MN) Score(s): 21-20, 21-16 
  • Andrew Burkhart (Antioch, IL) def. Vernon Miller (St. Paul, MN) Score(s): 16-21, 21-10, 11-9 
  • Antony Rigles (Rochester, MN) def. Joseph Lallier (Eagan, MN) Score(s): 21-2, 21-10 
  • Joseph Becker (Mankato, MN) def. Nathan Stoffel (North Mankato, MN) Score(s): 21-12, 14-21, 11-9 

Semifinals:

  • Antony Rigles (Rochester, MN) def. Joseph Becker (Mankato, MN) Score(s): 21-0, 21-8 
  • Patrick Meier (Minneapolis, MN) def. Andrew Burkhart (Antioch, IL) Score(s): 21-20, 13-21, 11-10 

Finals:

  • Antony Rigles (Rochester, MN) def. Patrick Meier (Minneapolis, MN) Score(s): 16-21, 21-5, 11-10 

Third Place:

  • Andrew Burkhart (Antioch, IL) def. Joseph Becker (Mankato, MN) Score(s): 21-19, 21-14 

Consolation:

  • Nathan Stoffel (North Mankato, MN) def. Joseph Lallier (Eagan, MN) Score(s): 21-13, 21-8 

 

Novice: 

Prelim:

  • Gavin Canlas-Rinke (Wheaton, MN) def. Kevin Lam (St. Louis, MO) Score(s): 21-17, 21-14 

Round of Sixteen:

  • Gavin Canlas-Rinke (Wheaton, MN) def. Christian Figueroa (USA) Score(s): 11-21, 21-15, 11-8 
  • Mateusz Oskarbski (Oswego, IL) def. Emily Buryska (USA) Score(s): 21-18, 21-0 
  • Connor Thielfoldt (Minneapolis, MN) def. Lucas Wells (Good Thunder, MN) Score(s): 21-7, 21-1 
  • Demario Peterkin (USA) def. Caleb Walters (Minneapolis, MN) Score(s): WBF - No Show 
  • Jack Hallstrom (USA) def. Dexter Groath (Prior Lake, MN) Score(s): 21-2, 21-4 
  • Tait Anderson (Minneapolis, MN) def. Maddie Kennedy (USA) Score(s): 21-7, 21-2  
  • Benjamin Germolus (Mineeapolis, MN) def. Erin Kost (USA) Score(s): 21-10, 21-15 
  • Jason Trandahl (USA) def. Micah Gebbengreen (St. Paul, MN) Score(s): 21-2, 21-5 

Quaterfinals:

  • Gavin Canlas-Rinke (Wheaton, MN) def. Mateusz Oskarbski (Oswego, IL) Score(s): 21-11, 21-12 
  • Connor Thielfoldt (Minneapolis, MN) def. Demario Peterkin (USA) Score(s): WBF - No Show 
  • Jack Hallstrom (USA) def. Tait Anderson (Minneapolis, MN) Score(s): 21-5, 19-21, 11-5
  • Jason Trandahl (USA) def. Benjamin Germolus (Mineeapolis, MN) Score(s): 21-2, 21-13 

Semifinals:

  • Gavin Canlas-Rinke (Wheaton, MN) def. Connor Thielfoldt (Minneapolis, MN) Score(s): 21-8, 21-19 
  • Jack Hallstrom (USA) def. Jason Trandahl (USA) Score(s): 21-9, 12-21, 11-3 

Finals:

  • Jack Hallstrom (USA) def. Gavin Canlas-Rinke (Wheaton, MN) Score(s): 21-9, 21-4 

Third Place:

  • Jason Trandahl (USA) def. Connor Thielfoldt (Minneapolis, MN) Score(s): 21-0, 21-6 

Consolation:

  • Kevin Lam (St. Louis, MO) def. Dexter Groath (Prior Lake, MN) Score(s): 21-5, 21-6 

 

Golden Master (50+) - Round Robin: 

  • Steve Johnson (Hopkins, MN) def. Brett Broxey (Minneapolis, MN) Score(s): 21-15, 15-21, 11-7
  • John Stoffel (North Mankato, MN) def. Brett Broxey (Minneapolis, MN) Score(s): 21-14, 21-9 
  • Steve Johnson (Hopkins, MN) def. John Stoffel (North Mankato, MN) Score(s): 21-8, 21-19  
  1. Steve Johnson
  2. John Stoffel
  3. Brett Broxey.

 

Super Master (60+): 

Prelim:

  • Bill Ingram (Woodbury, MN) def. Glenn Solin (Duluth, MN) Score(s): 21-10, 21-13 
  • Greg Taylor (Woodbury, MN) def. Marko Santori (Mendota Hieghts, MN) Score(s): 21-14, 21-8 

Quaterfinals:

  • Dan Passolt (Fargo, ND) def. Bill Ingram (Woodbury, MN) Score(s): 21-5, 21-8
  • Michael McQuillan (St. Paul, MN) def. Brian Mahaffy (Mpls, MN) Score(s): 21-20, 7-21, 11-6 
  • Brian Coonce (Hastings, MN) def. George Langhorst (Moose Lake, MN) Score(s): 21-5, 21-16 
  • Jay Spooner (Fargo, ND) def. Greg Taylor (Woodbury, MN) Score(s): 21-6, 21-5 

Semifinals:

  • Dan Passolt (Fargo, ND) def. Michael McQuillan (St. Paul, MN) Score(s): 21-4, 21-4 
  • Jay Spooner (Fargo, ND) def. Brian Coonce (Hastings, MN) Score(s): 21-4, 21-6 

Finals:

  • Jay Spooner (Fargo, ND) def. Dan Passolt (Fargo, ND) Score(s): 21-11, 21-14 

Third Place:

  • Brian Coonce (Hastings, MN) def. Michael McQuillan (St. Paul, MN) Score(s): 21-6, 16-21, 11-4 

Consolation:

  • George Langhorst (Moose Lake, MN) def. Glenn Solin (Duluth, MN) Score(s): 21-7, 21-12 

 

Super Master B (60+): 

Quaterfinals:

  • Marko Santori (Mendota Hieghts, MN) def. William Bjornnes (Roseville , MN) Score(s): 21-10, 21-8 

Semifinals:

  • Marko Santori (Mendota Hieghts, MN) def. Pete Kaehler (River Falls, WI) Score(s): 21-16, 21-19 
  • Thomas Pearson (St. Paul, MN) def. Mike Dorsher (Hudson, WI) Score(s): 21-5, 21-11 

Finals:

  • Marko Santori (Mendota Hieghts, MN) def. Thomas Pearson (St. Paul, MN) Score(s): 21-9, 21-15 

Third Place:

  • Pete Kaehler (River Falls, WI) def. Mike Dorsher (Hudson, WI) Score(s): 12-21, 21-8, 11-1 

Consolation:

  • William Bjornnes (Roseville , MN) WBF

 

Women's B: 

Quaterfinals:

  • Nikki Theobald (Kasson, MN) def. Felicia Herlevi (Hurley, WI) Score(s): 21-11, 21-6 
  • Crystal Theobald (Mankato, MN) def. Alexandra Cummins (Minneapolis, MN) Score(s): 21-6, 21-13 
  • Carina Aguilar (Mankato, MN) def. Mary Troullier (Minneapolis, MN) Score(s): 21-6, 21-4 

Semifinals:

  • Nikki Theobald (Kasson, MN) def. Crystal Theobald (Mankato, MN) Score(s): 21-10, 21-16 
  • Carina Aguilar (Mankato, MN) def. Claire Ogrinc (Minneapolis, MN) Score(s): 21-5, 21-15 

Finals:

  • Nikki Theobald (Kasson, MN) def. Carina Aguilar (Mankato, MN) Score(s): 21-7, 10-21, 11-6 

Third Place:

  • Crystal Theobald (Mankato, MN) def. Claire Ogrinc (Minneapolis, MN) Score(s): 21-4, 21-10 

Consolation:

  • Alexandra Cummins (Minneapolis, MN) def. Mary Troullier (Minneapolis, MN) Score(s): 21-16, 17-21, 11-9 

Tag(s): Home  Tournaments  Players & Clubs  News & Info